Coming Events

Website Policy

This policy was modified on Oct 1, 2005.
Privacy Policy: www.lakeviewdistrict.org

The Lakeview District ("the District") is committed to respecting and protecting the personal privacy of its members and those who visit its Web site. It is our policy to acquire personal information from users only by overt and voluntary means, only when it is in the interest of the user to provide it, and to utilize this information only for the purpose it was provided.

The information that follows explains the kinds of information the District Web site collects, how it is used, the conditions under which it is made available to third parties, how information is maintained, and our compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act.

NOTE: This privacy policy applies only to www.lakeviewdistrict.org. This privacy policy does not apply to any council or unit Web site, as their content is not controlled by the Lakeview District. Please contact the administrator of any council, unit, or other Scouting-oriented Web site for information about their own privacy policies and the information they collect about their site visitors.

What information does this site collect?

This site collects anonymous data that is not indicative of and cannot be traced to an individual without the cooperation of their Internet Service Provider. This data includes information about the user's remote IP address, referral data (which page "linked" to the present request), and the browser software's user-agent string. This information is accepted passively from the HTTP headers that are sent from the user when requesting any file from the server. Other anonymous data entered by the user may be collected in a common repository, including terms entered into the search engine, ZIP codes entered into the council locator, etc.

Personally identifiable data is collected only by means of form interfaces on the site, into which the user must voluntarily enter the information requested. This information is requested only when it is necessary to accomplish the overt purpose indicated by the interface containing the form that requests it. Such for interfaces require only the information reasonably necessary to accomplish the overt purpose indicated on the interface.

How do we use "Cookies"?

Visitors should be aware that non-personal information and data may be automatically collected by the Lakeview District's Web site through the use of "cookies." "Cookies" are small text files a Web site can use to recognize repeat visitors, facilitate the visitor¹s ongoing access to and use of the site, and allow a site to track usage behavior and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements. Cookies are not programs that come onto a visitor¹s system and damage files. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to the visitor that has no meaning outside the assigning site. If a visitor does not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows the visitor to deny or accept the cookie feature. The District Web site simply uses "cookie" technology only to obtain non-personal information from its online visitors in order to improve visitors¹ online experience and facilitate their visit within our site. The acceptance of cookies by a visitor's browser is not required to visit our site. What organization is collecting the information?

Information entered by site visitors is retrieved directly by the, Lakeview District.

How does the District use the information it collects?

The anonymous information collected is used to monitor the usage of this Web site and the interests of those who use it. Data such as the volume of traffic to the server, the number of visitors a certain section of the site receives each month, or the most popular search terms are analyzed to derive general statistics about the site's reach and the audience's usage patterns.

Personally identifiable information is used only for the express purpose for which it was submitted. For example, if a user enters their contact information in a "register for training" form, the information will be used only to register for that training event or to correspond with them regarding the particular training event.

With whom does the District share the information that is collected?

The District does not share personally identifiable information about its web site visitors with anyone.

Reports, statistics, and other analyses of aggregate anonymous information may be shared within the organization or provided to third parties at the sole discretion of the Lakeview District. This information does not include any personally identifiable information.

Exception: the Lakeview District, the Longhorn Council and the Boy Scouts of America reserve the right to use all information at their disposal and to share this information with ISPs and other third parties as necessary to investigate any incident of misuse or abuse of its site, server, or information systems.

How does the District maintain the information it collects?

In most cases, personally identifiable information is not maintained. Once it has been used for its intended purpose, it is deleted. Because of the brevity of this interval, no mechanism is provided to enable users to alter or delete information they have submitted.

How does the District comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) of 1998?

The Lakeview District does not use its Web site to collect any personally identifiable information from children under 13 years of age. Any interface that requests personally identifiable information that appears on an interface that can be expected to be viewed by children less than 13 years of age is accompanied by a notice that submissions cannot be accepted from users less than 13 years of age. Where "age" or "date of birth" is requested, no information will be stored or transmitted unless the response indicates that the user is 13 years of age or older.

Providing personal information is never a prerequisite for accessing any of the content or resources on this Web site. Specifically, refusal to provide personal information via a Web interface will never result in a user being denied access to any on-line content or resource he would be able to access were the information submitted.

To learn more about the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) of 1998, you may visit the Federal Trade Commission's web site at: http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/conline/pubs/buspubs/coppa.htm

Policy Modifications and Deviations

We may modify this privacy policy and will post those changes here. If the privacy policy changes in the future, we will not disclose any personal information you have submitted to us under the current Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, without your prior consent.

It may be necessary to deviate from this general policy in unique instances and for specific purposes. In such instances, a link will be provided to a description of the deviation. This link will be placed where it can be reasonably expected to be noticed prior to submitting any information for which this privacy policy is modified or exempted in any way.

Approval Guidelines

  1. The district must have direct control over the content of its official Web site. 
  2. The content of the district site must be appropriate to the Scouting movement. 
  3. The district site cannot contain links to any sites that contain material that is not appropriate to the Scouting movement. 
  4. The district site cannot contain any advertisements or commercial endorsements. 
  5. The district site cannot engage in the electronic sale of BSA Supply Division merchandise or competing products. 
  6. The district site cannot replicate any BSA publication currently for sale through the Supply Division. 
  7. District sites must abide by all laws regarding copyrights, trademarks, and other intellectual property, and by those pertaining to the Internet. 
  8. District sites must consider the safety and privacy of their members and participants by obtaining the necessary permissions to release information about or images of any individual.